P Mulrine And Sons Sales (U.K.) Limited
Manufacture of soft drinks; production of mineral waters and other bottled waters · Strabane
ActiveUnited KingdomIncorporated 2016Private Limited Company
Financial position
Accounts to 2025-12-30 · GBP · Company accounts
Net assets
−£1,481,779
Cash
£267,921
Turnover
£36,807,491
Profit / loss
£2,958,241
Current assets
£1,555,663
Creditors < 1 year
£11,512,780
Equity
−£1,481,779
Average employees
45
Balance-sheet trend
GBP · companyFinancial statements
Selected figures from the best-ranked available filing for each period. Missing values remain unknown.
Some figures were read by AI from scanned accounts, so small errors are possible. View the filed accounts
| Reported figures | 2025-12-30Company · AI-read | 2024-12-30Company · AI-read | 2023-12-3012 months | 2022-12-3012 months | 2021-12-3012 months | 2020-12-3112 months | 2019-12-3112 months | 2018-12-3012 months | 2017-12-3012 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance sheet | |||||||||
| Net assets | −£1,481,779 | −£4,440,020 | −£5,361,906 | −£5,157,757 | −£3,560,033 | −£2,627,230 | −£1,816,570 | −£1,221,481 | −£828,630 |
| Equity | −£1,481,779 | −£4,440,020 | −£5,361,906 | −£5,157,757 | −£3,560,033 | −£2,627,230 | −£1,816,570 | −£1,221,481 | −£828,630 |
| Share capital | £3 | £3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Retained earnings | −£1,481,782 | −£4,440,023 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Assets | |||||||||
| Fixed assets | £9,020,338 | £9,520,509 | £9,150,397 | £6,115,950 | £3,422,258 | £1,996,669 | £2,089,161 | £2,025,566 | £887,737 |
| Intangible assets | — | — | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | — |
| Property, plant & equipment | £9,020,338 | £9,520,509 | £9,150,397 | £6,115,950 | £3,422,258 | £1,996,669 | £2,089,161 | £2,025,566 | £887,737 |
| Current assets | £1,555,663 | £1,475,775 | £1,217,305 | £858,022 | £1,034,332 | £1,245,932 | £915,080 | £731,972 | £396,801 |
| Cash at bank | £267,921 | £262,758 | £432,635 | £212,217 | £180,561 | £145,901 | £63,232 | £3,140 | £26,144 |
| Debtors | £469,445 | £261,544 | £560,456 | £370,140 | £368,079 | £544,376 | £539,394 | £431,242 | £246,021 |
| Stock | £818,297 | £951,473 | £224,214 | £275,665 | £485,692 | £555,655 | £312,454 | £297,590 | £124,636 |
| Liabilities | |||||||||
| Creditors within one year | £11,512,780 | £15,436,304 | £15,550,819 | £11,779,726 | £8,016,623 | £5,869,831 | £4,820,811 | £3,979,019 | £2,113,168 |
| Creditors after one year | — | — | — | — | — | £0 | £0 | — | — |
| Provisions | £545,000 | — | £178,789 | £352,003 | £0 | £0 | £0 | — | — |
| Net current assets | −£9,957,117 | −£13,960,529 | −£14,333,514 | −£10,921,704 | −£6,982,291 | −£4,623,899 | −£3,905,731 | −£3,247,047 | −£1,716,367 |
| Assets less current liabilities | −£936,779 | −£4,440,020 | −£5,183,117 | −£4,805,754 | −£3,560,033 | −£2,627,230 | −£1,816,570 | −£1,221,481 | −£828,630 |
| Profit & loss | |||||||||
| Turnover | £36,807,491 | £25,754,532 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £29,044,443 | £20,759,186 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | £7,763,048 | £4,995,346 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Administrative expenses | £2,819,485 | £2,934,859 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other operating income | £2,000 | −£12,137 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating profit | £3,612,445 | £1,062,003 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £2,958,241 | £921,886 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit / loss | £2,958,241 | £921,886 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating costs | |||||||||
| Depreciation | £673,888 | £765,675 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash flow | |||||||||
| Cash from operations | £4,291,065 | £1,203,592 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Capital expenditure | £173,717 | £1,135,787 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| People & pay | |||||||||
| Average employees | 45 | 38 | 27 | 15 | 18 | 20 | 18 | 14 | 6 |
| Staff costs | £924,860 | £870,681 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Wages & salaries | £885,965 | £843,183 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Pension costs | £38,895 | £27,498 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Source evidence | View filing | View filing | View filing | View filing | View filing | View filing | View filing | View filing | View filing |
From the accounts
What the accounts for 2025-12-30 say about themselves, read by AI from the scanned filing.
- Auditor
- Gilroy Gannon
- Audit opinion
- Clean (unmodified)
- Accounts
- FRS 102
- Approved
- 2026-07-21, signed by Peter Mulrine, David McGuckin
Turnover by segment (4)
- Ireland: 36,807,491 (2025-12-30)
- Ireland: 25,754,532 (2024-12-30)
- Juice and similar products: 36,807,491 (2025-12-30)
- Juice and similar products: 25,754,532 (2024-12-30)
Related parties (14)
- P Mulrine & Sons (Sales) UC ("PMSS") · Related party; both entities are part of the Panbar Group · Balance due as at 31st December · (14,452,261)
- P Mulrine & Sons (Sales) UC ("PMSS") · Related party; both entities are part of the Panbar Group · Balance due as at 31st December · (14,599,557)
- P Mulrine & Sons (Sales) UC ("PMSS") · Related party; both entities are part of the Panbar Group · Sales · 36,805,845
- P Mulrine & Sons (Sales) UC ("PMSS") · Related party; both entities are part of the Panbar Group · Sales · 25,759,726
- P Mulrine & Sons (Sales) UC ("PMSS") · Related party; both entities are part of the Panbar Group · Purchases · (18,244,186)
- P Mulrine & Sons (Sales) UC ("PMSS") · Related party; both entities are part of the Panbar Group · Purchases · (16,430,550)
- P Mulrine & Sons (Sales) UC ("PMSS") · Related party; both entities are part of the Panbar Group · Management charge · (5,015,106)
- P Mulrine & Sons (Sales) UC ("PMSS") · Related party; both entities are part of the Panbar Group · Management charge · (3,569,688)
- P Mulrine & Sons (Sales) UC ("PMSS") · Related party; both entities are part of the Panbar Group · Management charge · 217,422
- P Mulrine & Sons (Sales) UC ("PMSS") · Related party; both entities are part of the Panbar Group · Management charge · 69,367
- P Mulrine & Sons (Sales) UC ("PMSS") · Related party; both entities are part of the Panbar Group · Outlay · (9,902,520)
- P Mulrine & Sons (Sales) UC ("PMSS") · Related party; both entities are part of the Panbar Group · Outlay · (5,681,559)
- P Mulrine & Sons (Sales) UC ("PMSS") · Related party; both entities are part of the Panbar Group · Balance due as at 30th December · (10,590,806)
- P Mulrine & Sons (Sales) UC ("PMSS") · Related party; both entities are part of the Panbar Group · Balance due as at 30th December · (14,452,261)
Share classes (2)
- 3 Ordinary shares of £ 1.00 each of £ 1.00
- 3 Ordinary shares of £ 1.00 each of £ 1.00
Events after the year end (1)
- The company continues to implement its major strategic plan to greatly enhance production at Sion Mills, Co. Tyrone.
Contingent liabilities (1)
- There is a contingent liability to repay in whole or in part government grants received within a specific period if certain circumstances as set out in the grant agreement occur.
Secured borrowing
Registered charges, lenders and security interests.
Charges and related records
1 outstanding chargesFixed · created 2021-06-08
—
Outstanding