Jack Harris (Grantham) Ltd.
Manufacture of other electrical equipment · Grantham
ActiveUnited KingdomIncorporated 2015Private Limited Company
Financial position
Accounts to 2025-09-30 · GBP · Group accounts
Net assets
£4,790,424
Cash
£13,470
Turnover
£9,435,944
Profit / loss
−£161,000
Current assets
£5,863,915
Creditors < 1 year
£2,792,900
Equity
£4,790,424
Average employees
102
Balance-sheet trend
GBP · consolidatedFinancial statements
Selected figures from the best-ranked available filing for each period. Missing values remain unknown.
Some figures were read by AI from scanned accounts, so small errors are possible. View the filed accounts
| Reported figures | 2025-09-30Group · AI-read | 2024-10-31Group · AI-read |
|---|---|---|
| Balance sheet | ||
| Net assets | £4,790,424 | £4,951,424 |
| Equity | £4,790,424 | £4,951,424 |
| Share capital | £43 | £43 |
| Retained earnings | £3,621,612 | £3,782,612 |
| Assets | ||
| Fixed assets | £1,956,785 | £1,745,068 |
| Property, plant & equipment | £1,956,785 | £1,745,068 |
| Current assets | £5,863,915 | £6,616,635 |
| Cash at bank | £13,470 | £67,807 |
| Debtors | £2,265,367 | £3,143,668 |
| Stock | £3,585,078 | £3,405,160 |
| Liabilities | ||
| Creditors within one year | £2,792,900 | £3,198,052 |
| Creditors after one year | £184,413 | £107,946 |
| Provisions | £52,963 | £104,281 |
| Net current assets | £3,071,015 | £3,418,583 |
| Assets less current liabilities | £5,027,800 | £5,163,651 |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Turnover | £9,435,944 | £12,304,601 |
| Cost of sales | £7,518,200 | £9,540,696 |
| Gross profit | £1,917,744 | £2,763,905 |
| Distribution costs | £660,507 | £977,534 |
| Administrative expenses | £1,486,262 | £1,980,908 |
| Other operating income | £58,014 | £170,088 |
| Operating profit | −£171,011 | −£24,449 |
| Interest payable | £41,307 | £53,240 |
| Profit before tax | −£212,318 | −£77,689 |
| Tax | −£51,318 | −£7,633 |
| Profit / loss | −£161,000 | −£70,056 |
| Operating costs | ||
| Depreciation | £175,229 | £206,251 |
| Audit fees | £1,110 | £1,060 |
| Cash flow | ||
| Cash from operations | £467,238 | £339,890 |
| Capital expenditure | £386,949 | £113,468 |
| People & pay | ||
| Average employees | 102 | 108 |
| Staff costs | £3,622,863 | £4,648,876 |
| Wages & salaries | £3,116,285 | £3,944,834 |
| Social security costs | £317,395 | £416,975 |
| Directors' remuneration | £255,443 | £325,165 |
| Source evidence | View filing | View filing |
From the accounts
What the accounts for 2025-09-30 say about themselves, read by AI from the scanned filing.
- Auditor
- PKF Smith Cooper Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Clean (unmodified)
- Ultimate controlling party
- C S Pask Trust
- Accounts
- FRS 102
- Approved
- 2026-09-11, signed by A P Bailey
Subsidiaries (3)
- Grantham Engineering Limited · 100% · England, United Kingdom; same registered office as parent company · Manufacture and sale of vibratory, sizing, screening, mechanical and electrical products
- Mogensen Sizers Limited · 100% · England, United Kingdom; same registered office as parent company · Dormant
- Grantham Electrical Engineering Company Limited · 100% · England, United Kingdom; same registered office as parent company · Dormant
Turnover by segment (6)
- UK: 5,180,287 (2025-09-30)
- Europe: 1,609,191 (2025-09-30)
- Rest of the World: 2,646,466 (2025-09-30)
- UK: 6,240,645 (2024-10-31)
- Europe: 2,247,891 (2024-10-31)
- Rest of the World: 3,816,065 (2024-10-31)
Related parties (9)
- ultimate controlling party · Ultimate controlling party · Rent charged to Group during period · £66,458 (2024: £96,667)
- company under common control · Company under common control · Loan due at balance sheet date · £158,565 (2024: £166,860)
- company under common control · Company under common control · Interest payable for the period on loan · £10,406 (2024: £12,359)
- above related party · Related party · Loan advanced during period · £410,000
- above related party · Related party · Loan repaid during period · £400,000
- above related party · Related party · Loan outstanding and included in creditors; repayable on demand, no interest charged · £80,000 (2024: £70,000)
- above related party · Related party · Management charges charged to related party during period · £50,000 (2024: £50,000)
- above related party · Related party · Amount due from related party at balance sheet date · £nil (2024: £50,000)
- key management personnel · Employees with authority and responsibility for planning, directing and controlling Group activities · Total remuneration during period · £661,154 (2024: £928,162)
Borrowings (3)
- Bank overdraft facilities · Not stated on these pages · The Group's overdraft facilities are assumed to be maintained at current levels beyond their renewal date · secured on Barclays Bank UK PLC hold a fixed and floating charge over all assets of the Group.
- Loan from company under common control · £158,565 (2024: £166,860) · 1.9% above base rate per annum · Not stated
- Loan from above related party · £80,000 (2024: £70,000) · No interest is charged · Repayable on demand
Share classes (1)
- 4,334 Ordinary shares of £0.01 each
Contingent liabilities (2)
- The Group is committed under a director's employment contract to providing a pension linked to his final salary; the contingent liability cannot be measured accurately and no liability has been reported in the financial statements.
- Barclays Bank UK PLC hold a fixed and floating charge over all assets of the Group.
Secured borrowing
Registered charges, lenders and security interests.
Charges and related records
0 outstanding chargesNo charges available in our records.